CPA vs RevShare comes down to who carries the risk and when the money moves. CPA (cost per acquisition) pays the affiliate a fixed fee once per qualifying customer. RevShare pays a percentage of the revenue that customer generates for as long as the deal runs. A hybrid deal pays a smaller upfront CPA plus a lower revenue share.
CPA wins on cash flow and predictability. RevShare usually wins on long-term value, provided the customers stick around and the revenue reporting is honest. Which one fits depends on your vertical, your data and your time horizon. If you are designing a program from the brand side, see how campaigns and commission types are set up on MassPartner for brands.
Definitions: CPA, RevShare, Hybrid (plus CPS and CPL)
CPA (cost per acquisition)
A CPA deal pays a fixed amount when a referred user completes a defined action. In iGaming that action is usually a qualified first-time deposit (FTD); in fintech it is often a verified or funded account. The payment is one-off: whatever the customer does afterward, the affiliate earns nothing more from them.
AffPapa's iGaming commissions guide puts typical iGaming CPA payouts at roughly $50–$250 per player. The word "qualified" carries a lot of weight. Most CPA deals attach a baseline, such as a minimum deposit or a wagering threshold, and that definition decides how many of your referrals actually pay.
RevShare (revenue share)
A revenue share deal pays a percentage of the revenue each referred customer generates, every period, for the life of the deal. In iGaming that revenue is normally net gaming revenue (NGR), not gross. The same AffPapa guide cites sportsbook RevShare ranges of 15–40% (sometimes higher) and casino or poker deals of up to 60%.
Some RevShare deals are lifetime. Others stop after a fixed number of months, which changes the math considerably.
Hybrid
A hybrid deal combines both: a CPA when the customer qualifies, plus an ongoing revenue share. The trade-off is that each part is smaller than it would be on its own. AffPapa notes that hybrid CPA and RevShare rates are "typically offered at substantially lower numbers" than standalone plans.
CPS and CPL, briefly
CPS (cost per sale) pays a percentage of an order value. It is standard in e-commerce and resembles RevShare, but it is usually tied to a single transaction rather than ongoing revenue. CPL (cost per lead) pays a fixed fee for a registration or form fill with no purchase or deposit required, which suits funnels where the brand's own sales or onboarding team does the converting.
| Model | Paid on | Who carries customer-value risk | Cash-flow timing | Common fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPA | Qualified action (e.g. FTD) | Brand | Upfront, once | Paid media, comparison sites, new markets |
| RevShare | % of net revenue each period | Affiliate | Monthly, long tail | SEO/content sites, communities |
| Hybrid | Both, at reduced rates | Shared | Some upfront plus a tail | Proven partners, brands testing traffic quality |
| CPS | % of a sale | Shared | Per order | E-commerce |
| CPL | Lead or registration | Brand | Upfront, once | Lead generation, financial products with sales follow-up |
The payout math over 6 and 12 months
The fastest way to compare models is to run the same cohort through all three. The numbers below are an example with invented round figures, not benchmarks.
Example assumptions:
- An affiliate sends 100 qualified FTDs in month 1. No new players are added afterward.
- The cohort's NGR falls as players churn: $10,000 in month 1, flattening to $3,000 a month by month 9.
- Offer A is a $150 CPA. Offer B is 35% RevShare on NGR with no negative carryover. Offer C is a hybrid of $75 CPA plus 20% RevShare.
| Month | Cohort NGR | Cumulative NGR | CPA $150 (cumulative) | RevShare 35% (cumulative) | Hybrid $75 + 20% (cumulative) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10,000 | $10,000 | $15,000 | $3,500 | $9,500 |
| 2 | $7,000 | $17,000 | $15,000 | $5,950 | $10,900 |
| 3 | $6,000 | $23,000 | $15,000 | $8,050 | $12,100 |
| 4 | $5,000 | $28,000 | $15,000 | $9,800 | $13,100 |
| 5 | $4,500 | $32,500 | $15,000 | $11,375 | $14,000 |
| 6 | $4,000 | $36,500 | $15,000 | $12,775 | $14,800 |
| 7 | $3,500 | $40,000 | $15,000 | $14,000 | $15,500 |
| 8 | $3,500 | $43,500 | $15,000 | $15,225 | $16,200 |
| 9 | $3,000 | $46,500 | $15,000 | $16,275 | $16,800 |
| 10 | $3,000 | $49,500 | $15,000 | $17,325 | $17,400 |
| 11 | $3,000 | $52,500 | $15,000 | $18,375 | $18,000 |
| 12 | $3,000 | $55,500 | $15,000 | $19,425 | $18,600 |
What the example shows:
- At 6 months, CPA has paid the most ($15,000), the hybrid is close behind ($14,800) and RevShare trails ($12,775).
- Crossovers: the hybrid passes CPA in month 7, RevShare passes CPA in month 8, and RevShare passes the hybrid in month 11.
- At 12 months, RevShare leads ($19,425), then the hybrid ($18,600), then CPA ($15,000). RevShare keeps paying for as long as the cohort generates NGR.
You can find the crossover for any deal with one line of arithmetic:
RevShare beats CPA when: cumulative NGR × RevShare % ≥ CPA × qualified players
Example: $15,000 ÷ 0.35 = $42,857 cumulative NGR → reached in month 8
The same numbers from the brand's side
For the brand, RevShare costs a constant 35% of NGR. The CPA cost was 41% of this cohort's six-month NGR but only 27% of its 12-month NGR. The hybrid works out at 41% at six months and 34% at twelve.
Now halve the cohort's NGR, as if the traffic were lower quality. Twelve-month NGR drops to $27,750. The CPA still costs $15,000, or 54% of NGR, while RevShare costs $9,712.50 and the hybrid $13,050. That gap is the risk transfer: CPA protects the affiliate from bad cohorts, RevShare protects the brand.
How it plays out in iGaming: FTD, NGR and negative carryover
iGaming adds three wrinkles that make headline rates misleading.
The CPA trigger is a qualified FTD, not any deposit. The qualification baseline may require a minimum first deposit, a minimum amount wagered or a number of active days. A $200 CPA with a strict baseline can pay less per click than a $120 CPA with a loose one.
RevShare is paid on NGR, and every operator defines NGR differently. Gross gaming revenue is reduced by bonuses, gaming taxes and levies, payment costs and often an admin fee before your percentage applies. As an example, 40% of a heavily deducted NGR can pay less than 30% of a lightly deducted one. Our guide to FTD, NGR, GGR and negative carryover walks through each deduction with numbers.
Player wins can push a month below zero. When a referred high roller wins big, the cohort's NGR for that month is negative. Under negative carryover, the deficit rolls into the next month and must be earned back before any RevShare is paid. CPA and the CPA part of a hybrid are not exposed to this, which is one reason affiliates ask for hybrid deals with volatile casino traffic.
Regulation can also take a model off the table. In March 2023, the Massachusetts Gaming Commission adopted a rule prohibiting new deals in which an operator pays an affiliate a share of net sports wagering revenue, while CPA deals could continue, as Covers reported. Check the current rules in every market you target.
Responsible gambling sits on top of all of this. The UK Gambling Commission's guidance on affiliates and third parties makes licensees responsible for the third parties they contract with. Whatever the model, brands need oversight of how affiliates market, and no commission structure should reward pushing players to lose more. No model guarantees affiliate earnings.
Fintech, crypto and SaaS: recurring and lifetime RevShare
Outside gambling, "revshare" usually means a share of fees or subscription payments, and the customer's revenue rarely turns negative. The main levers become duration and reversals rather than carryover.
SaaS programs typically pay a recurring percentage of subscription revenue for a capped period. As of October 2026, HubSpot's affiliate program advertises a 30% monthly recurring commission for up to one year, with a 180-day cookie window. A 12-month cap like this makes the payout curve look like the RevShare column above, cut off at month 12.
Crypto exchanges pay a share of the trading fees referred users generate. As of October 2026, Kraken's affiliate page advertises a revenue share of up to 50% on qualified volume and says rates and structures, including CPA, are negotiated individually with each partner. Trading activity is volatile, so a fee share can swing much more month to month than a SaaS subscription.
Fintech and payments brands often pay CPA on a verified or funded account, because KYC gives a clean qualification point. RevShare on transaction fees or spreads tends to go to partners whose audience keeps using the product. Financial promotions are regulated in many jurisdictions, so affiliates should check the rules where they market.
Across all three, ask the same questions you would in iGaming: what revenue is the percentage applied to, how long does it last, and what triggers a reversal (refunds, chargebacks, cancellations within a trial period)?
Which model to choose: a decision checklist
For brands
- Do you know 12-month revenue per customer by channel? If yes, you can price a CPA safely below it. If not, RevShare self-adjusts to customer value while you collect data.
- Can you afford upfront cost? CPA front-loads acquisition spend; RevShare spreads it over the customer's life.
- How exposed are you to fraud? CPA attracts incentive and bonus abuse. Pair it with a qualification baseline and a hold period before approval.
- Who are your partners? Media buyers usually need CPA to fund ad spend; SEO sites and communities often prefer RevShare.
- Can you report revenue transparently per affiliate? If you cannot show how NGR or net revenue is calculated, RevShare deals will generate disputes.
- What does the regulator allow? Some markets restrict revenue-share compensation for affiliates.
For affiliates
- Can you wait for the money? If you pay for traffic, CPA or a hybrid keeps your cash flow positive.
- Do you trust the brand's reporting and longevity? A lifetime RevShare is worth only as much as the brand's transparency and staying power.
- Have you read the revenue definition? Check deductions, admin fees, carryover and duration caps before comparing percentages.
- Is your audience retained or one-off? Loyal, returning audiences favor RevShare; one-off comparison traffic favors CPA.
- Do you have quality data? Strong retention numbers are your best leverage for a better hybrid or a tiered deal.
- Can you renegotiate? Agree a review point, such as after 90 days of data, rather than locking in one model forever.
Configuring commission models in your affiliate software
Whatever platform you use, a commission plan needs more than a type and a number. Before launch, decide and configure:
- Type and rate: fixed amount for CPA or CPL, percentage for CPS or RevShare, both for hybrid.
- Qualification: the minimum deposit or sale value that triggers a CPA.
- Duration: lifetime, or a cap in days or months, for RevShare and recurring commissions.
- Which events pay: first purchase only, every purchase, or recurring payments.
- Approval and holds: automatic, manual review, or approval after a delay that leaves room for chargebacks and fraud checks.
- Caps: daily, monthly or total conversion limits per campaign.
In MassPartner, these are campaign settings. Brands choose CPA, CPS, CPL, CPC, CPI, RevShare or Hybrid, can set a minimum sale amount on CPA campaigns, set a RevShare duration in days (blank means lifetime) or a recurring percentage and duration in months, and pick a payout model: first purchase only, all purchases, recurring or lifetime. Conversions can be auto-approved, held for manual review or approved after a set number of days.
The RevShare percentage is applied to the amount the brand reports with each conversion via server-to-server postback, so your terms should state exactly what that amount represents (for example, NGR after bonuses and fees):
https://masspartner.com/api/postback/{brandId}?click_id={click_id}&event=sale&amount=420.00¤cy=USD&order_id=ORDER_ID&user_id=CUSTOMER_ID
Run your commission plans on MassPartner
MassPartner lets brands run CPA, RevShare and hybrid campaigns side by side, with fraud checks on every click and an approval workflow before commissions are paid. All plans include a 7-day free trial; compare them on the pricing page.
FAQ
Is CPA or RevShare better for new affiliates?
Most new affiliates start with CPA or a hybrid because it pays sooner and does not depend on a brand's long-term reporting. Once you have retention data and trust a brand, RevShare can earn more over a 12-month or longer horizon.
What is a good RevShare percentage in iGaming?
Rates vary by product and market; AffPapa cites 15–40% for sportsbooks and up to 60% for casino and poker. The percentage only means something alongside the NGR definition, admin fees and carryover terms.
What is a hybrid deal in affiliate marketing?
A hybrid deal pays a fixed CPA when a referred customer qualifies plus a smaller ongoing revenue share. It splits risk between brand and affiliate, and both parts are usually lower than standalone CPA or RevShare rates.
Can RevShare earnings be negative?
In iGaming, a month's NGR can be negative if referred players win more than they lose. Whether that deficit reduces future commissions depends on the negative carryover clause in your agreement.
Can I switch from CPA to RevShare later?
Often yes, but only by agreement with the brand, and usually only for new players referred after the change. Agree in writing how existing players are treated before you switch.